Which Midvaal tariff is your business on?
Supply size decides the default tariff: below 100 kVA a business pays the flat non-domestic rate, and with a notified maximum demand of 100 kVA or more it pays the two-part tariff. Sites above 25 kVA can ask for the Off-peak tariff instead, and sites from 200 kVA can choose Miniflex, or Megaflex from 1 MW.
This page covers business accounts that Midvaal Local Municipality supplies itself. Its 2026/27 Integrated Development Plan lists that supply area as including Meyerton, Riversdale, Risiville and its small farms at Waldrift, Kookrus, Golf Park, McKay Estates, the Vaal Marina area and the R59 corridor. Eskom supplies other parts of the municipality directly, among them Henley-on-Klip, Highbury, De Deur, Daleside and parts of Walkerville, and those sites pay Eskom’s tariffs. The supplier named on your invoice settles which you are. Residential, agricultural and the special bulk arrangements are out of scope.
Table 1: Midvaal’s business tariffs at a glance, 2026/27
| Tariff | Who it applies to | Energy (R/kWh) | Demand (R/kVA a month) | Fixed charges |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-domestic (3.2) | Below 100 kVA | R4.6894, all hours | None | None |
| Two-part (3.3), 400 V | Notified maximum demand of 100 kVA or more | R3.4507, all hours | R311.97 | None |
| Two-part (3.3), 11 kV | As above, medium voltage | R3.4751, all hours | R305.20 | None |
| Off-peak tariff (4.1), 400 V | Above 25 kVA, on request | R2.1532, all hours | R674.57, counted 06:00 to 22:00 | None |
| Miniflex (4.3) | 200 to 5,000 kVA | R1.8072 to R11.5897 by season and hour | None | None |
| Megaflex (4.2) | 1 MW and above, not on rural networks | R1.8334 to R7.8303 by season and hour | R205.03 | None |
Ex VAT, valid 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027, from Midvaal’s signed 2026/27 schedule, whose item numbers follow each tariff’s name. Reactive energy is billed only on Miniflex and Megaflex. Bulk supplies under item 8, of 2,000 kVA and more with a capital contribution, pay R3.5474 per kWh and R320.72 per kVA at 400 V.
1. Non-domestic tariff (below 100 kVA)
The non-domestic tariff covers businesses, industries, hotels, private hospitals, schools, clubs and mixed loads below 100 kVA, on a conventional or prepaid meter. It charges one flat rate, R4.6894 per kWh, at every hour in both seasons, and its availability charge is R0.00. If the notified or registered maximum demand exceeds 100 kVA, the schedule moves the account onto the two-part tariff.
Midvaal’s own Tariff Policy disagrees. It puts the two-part threshold at a notified maximum demand of 71 kVA, below the schedule’s 100 kVA, so a site between the two should read its tariff off the invoice rather than assume it.
Solar on this tariff: every solar kWh used on site saves R4.69, the highest flat rate on Midvaal’s main business tariffs, whatever the hour. With no demand charge and no fixed charge, the saving is simply the solar kWh your site uses multiplied by the rate, which makes this the easiest tariff in Midvaal to model.
2. Two-part tariff (100 kVA and above)
The two-part tariff charges a flat energy rate plus a demand charge on the month’s metered maximum demand: R3.4507 per kWh and R311.97 per kVA at 400 V, or R3.4751 per kWh and R305.20 per kVA at 11 kV. The medium-voltage energy rate sits above the low-voltage one, as printed and as NERSA approved it.
The two-part tariff’s demand rules are simple. There is no minimum demand, no twelve-month floor and no network access charge, so a lower peak shows on the next bill. The schedule does not say which hours count, so plan on demand at any time of the month counting until your invoice shows otherwise. Why demand runs high and how to bring it down: kVA and maximum demand charges in Gauteng.
Solar on this tariff: a solar kWh used on site saves R3.45 at any hour. The demand charge falls only if solar is producing during the half-hour that sets the month’s peak, and an evening peak or a cloudy afternoon leaves it where it was. Count the energy saving and treat any demand saving as a separate extra.
3. Off-peak tariff (above 25 kVA, on request)
The Off-peak tariff swaps a low energy rate for a high demand charge counted from 06:00 to 22:00: R2.1532 per kWh at all hours, plus R674.57 per kVA at 400 V, or R642.51 at 11 kV, on the highest demand registered between 06:00 and 22:00. Demand at night does not count. A business above 25 kVA can ask Midvaal to apply it.
On our reading of the rates, the Off-peak tariff costs less than the two-part tariff only when a site uses more than about 279 kWh a month for every kVA of its peak between 06:00 and 22:00, assuming the same peak is billed on both. Continuous processes and night shifts are the sites most likely to clear that bar.
Solar on this tariff: a solar kWh is worth only R2.15 here, less than it saves on a weekday on any other Midvaal business tariff. The larger saving lies in the demand line counted from 06:00 to 22:00, and holding that down on a cloudy day takes a battery or load control alongside the panels.
4. Miniflex and Megaflex (time of use)
Miniflex and Megaflex are Midvaal’s time-of-use tariffs: they price energy by season and hour. Miniflex, for 200 to 5,000 kVA, has no demand charge and no fixed charge at all. Megaflex, for 1 MW and above and not available on rural networks, adds a demand charge of R205.03 per kVA in both seasons.
Table 2: Miniflex and Megaflex energy rates, 2026/27 (R/kWh, ex VAT)
| Period | Miniflex summer | Miniflex winter | Megaflex summer | Megaflex winter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak | R5.7136 | R11.5897 | R5.1906 | R7.8303 |
| Standard | R2.8754 | R3.8863 | R2.3292 | R3.2423 |
| Off-peak | R1.8072 | R2.0810 | R1.8334 | R1.9625 |
Summer is September to May, winter June to August. Megaflex demand R205.03 per kVA a month, on a 30-minute integration. Reactive energy: Miniflex 76.68 c/kVArh and Megaflex 97.32 c/kVArh, above 30% of kWh, a power factor of about 0.96.
A winter peak kWh on Miniflex costs 5.6 times a winter off-peak kWh, and at R11.59 it is the most expensive energy in Midvaal’s book.
Solar on this tariff: on weekdays solar generation falls in standard and peak hours, so a solar kWh used on site saves R2.88 to R5.71 in summer and R3.89 to R11.59 in winter on Miniflex. On Saturday afternoons and Sundays it falls in off-peak and saves R1.81 in summer or R2.08 in winter. With no demand charge, the whole value is energy, and the clock decides it. The gap between a winter peak and a winter off-peak kWh is also the widest in the book, which is where a battery charged overnight earns its keep. Read the conversion surcharge section below before switching.

